How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18325
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question doc

Customer Question

Question doc
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
What is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have tenderness in my upper right side of my neck on my throat side. Hurts when you press it with a little pressure. Right under my jaw few inches from my chin to the right . Strange I have gotten it before. Have felt like im getting run down . What could that be ?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
The most common cause would be a viral infection, which can cause throat pain and tenderness either by direct involvement of the throat or by secondary enlargement of the lymph nodes.
It is also possible to get an infection of the salivary glands, but that is far less common than a viral infection.
It is reasonable to treat it with symptomatic relief, such as with Tylenol, and see of the symptoms resolve spontaneously, as would be expected with a viral infection.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay ya what I thought but nothing really bad ? When you say viral kinda scares me
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
A viral infection will occur dozens of times during your life time. It is nothing to be scared of.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay good. I'm a healthy person never have had problems just had my curiosity behind it
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Very good.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a canker sore any relation ? Showed my dentist said it was fine .
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
A canker sore can happen at times of physical stress, such as during a viral infection. It is also possible that a canker sore can allow a germ into the body that can cause swelling of a lymph node.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay that makes sense then. No signs of anything else that's all
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
That is OK.