How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr Bray. I normally have a temp around 97.2 - 97.8

Customer Question

Hello Dr Bray. I normally have a temp around 97.2 - 97.8 with the digital thermometer I use. I was curious if I am using that same thermometer and today it said I had a temp of 98.4, would you consider me to have an elevated temp, or a fever. Thanks, Dr
Bray.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello! No -- you are fine. Temperature variation is a normal occuramce. Normal is a range actually ---98.6 plus or minus 1.3 degreeaSo technically you are in normal range to be between 97.3 to 99.9...A fever would be 100.0... So your temp today of 98.4 is normal..not a fever at all!! I hope that this helps.Let me know if you have further questions or concerns.Best Regards!Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i read where appendicitis has a symptom of "low level fever" Would my slightly elevated reading today be considered a " low level fever" ? I think the answer you will give is No, but i wanted to check.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again...You do not have a fever!! Your temperature is normal range and this does not represent any sign of appendicitis !! Try not to worry here!! Take Care!Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thnks Dr Bray.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome!

Related Medical Questions