How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HiI had a fundoplication 5 weeks ago but since then i have

Customer Question

Hi
I had a fundoplication 5 weeks ago but since then i have been experiencing low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia)
several times a week and i have cut sugars etc but still experiencing this
If i have the fundoplication reversed will this get better because i never had this pror to the operation
Many thanks
Darren
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

yes your fundoplication surgery could be causing your stomach to have difficulty absorbing sugar

you might need to eat more complex carbohydrates like whole wheat grains in cereal and breads to help keep your sugar levels normal

you also need your blood insulin levels checked to see if they are too high. if your blood insulin levels are too high, this can drop your blood sugars.

you might need to eat more small meals regularly throughout the day to keep your blood sugar levels up.

I would try all of these steps first before getting your fundoplication surgery reversed .

how low down does your sugar levels go?

are you eating complex carbohydrates in your diet now?

have you had your insulin levels checked?

have you talked to your doctors about these episodes of hypoglycemia?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,I have a different opinion.Fundoplication does not cause delayed absorption of sugar.You are having excessive insulin response from the nerve mediated action.So reversing surgery may not fix the problem in 10%We recommend trying a medication called Acarbose first with lunch daily starting at 25 mg daily.The dose can be increased by 25 mg every week.Usually this helps with high fiber diet.please discuss with your doctor also.Thank you for sharing your concerns with us today. If you have any additional questions or need further clarifications, please do not hesitate to ask. I am here to answer them. I wish you good health. Regards, ***** *****