How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18135
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a blood test and results my serum potassium is 5.4 above

Customer Question

i had a blood test and results my serum potassium is 5.4 above range haematocrit 0.455 above range what does this mean?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
What were the reason why these blood tests were done?
Are you taking any chronic medicines?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have high blood pressure and severe headaches

I take ramipril for high blood pressure

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information.

Both of these labs are only mildly elevated, and about 2% of normal people may have a mildly elevated lab result. However, there should be several considerations with these lab results.

An elevated potassium can be due to kidney disease, but it is also frequently increased because of medicines, and ramipril is one of the medicines that can cause an increase in potassium. Less commonly, it can be due to certain hormone problems, such as adrenal disease, conditions in which cells are rapidly broken down, or if there is significant increased intake.

When the haematocrit is mildly elevated when other measures of red blood cells are normal, this is usually not a problem. However, an elevated haematocrit can occur from many different conditions that can cause mild dehydration. It also can occur in response to any chronic medical condition that decreases oxygen level, such as chronic lung disease. If none of these diseases are present, then this is likely not a serious issue.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.