How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4404
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Otherwise healthy 56 year old white male. OK, I have Crohn's...asymptomatic

Customer Question

Otherwise healthy 56 year old white male. OK, I have Crohn's...asymptomatic and managed with mesalamine. had a recent blood test indicating anisocytosis 1+ and poikilcytosis 1+. Any concern here? Any need for more testing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question,What were your hemoglobin levels ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HGB 14.6
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.
I do not think there is need for further testing unless your hemoglobin drops low. These mild amount of anisocytosis and poikilocytosis can be present without any obvious cause.
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have questions.

Related Medical Questions