How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8702
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a deep cut on my middle finger that came into the vaginal

Customer Question

I have a deep cut on my middle finger that came into the vaginal fluids with a masseuse who regularly has sex with customers. What am i at risk for?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
its not a regular cut...i cut into my skin to remove a callus with a nail clipper. the opening was red and shiny which, I'm guessing, means its open because of the reflection of fluids.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry for not being specific...I fingered her for a good minute or two
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please look at the picture!
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
The risk here is EXTREMELY low to say the least.
However, I would like that you should still have a blood tests for HIV done at least six to eight weeks after exposure to be on the safe side and to be sure.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What exactly constitutes "extremely low"? Also, I heard the testing period was 3 months after the incident. Would I test at a doctor's or would a home test kit be ok?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Extremely low means less than 0.1 percent.
Home kit would be okay.
3 months is the ideal time to have the antibody test done but it can be done as early as six to eight weeks as well, which is then repeated at three months if we still have doubts to put our mind to ease.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I understand that there is a certain deepness that my cut could be able to be susceptible to virus coming into my body. What would have to happen for me to be infected?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
The high risk exposures are when you have anal sex where there is more trauma to the anus and to the penis.
Injury at both ends is usually required for transmission.
This kind of would is almost never heart of as causing a transmission when exposed to vaginal fluid.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
This session is open for more questions that you may have.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options as that is the only way I am credited here for helping you out.
Kind regards

Related Medical Questions