How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42848
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take 1000ml of depakote in morning and 1500ml in evening.

Customer Question

I take 1000ml of depakote in morning and 1500ml in evening. I accidentally took 1500 this morning and will be taking 1000 this evening. Is there a risk for seizure?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
no, you should be fine if you take 1500mg depakote this morning and just switch your AM and PM doses.
do you have epilpsy or seizure disorder?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes epilepsy
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes.
taking the 1500mg in the morning and 1000mg in the PM is ok
this won't increase your risks for seizures.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions