How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42843
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had ortho surgery Friday. Has been on percoset/oxycodone

Customer Question

Hi. My husband had ortho surgery Friday. Has been on percoset/oxycodone 7 days since initial injury. Post-surgery on rx Colase. Now presenting w/ hives. Is the reaction likely allergy to Colase, not oxy? Should I offer benedryl, and stop Colase? Is this an ER visit? Thx.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
hives can be from a viral infection possibly
colace can cause rash. oxycodone and percocets can cause constipation and he will need some laxatives or something else to help keep him from getting constipated.
even constipation can cause hives.
when was his last bowel movement?
yes, I would get him to see a doctor at the ER to get his rash evaluated and get his wound checked.
let me know if you have questions.