How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52535
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Doctor First of all i would thank u so much

Customer Question

Dear Doctor
First of all i would thank u so much for the amazing site you have here to assist and and help people online , i have a questions but i hope you will understand my poor English language ,
100 days ago i had only one unprotected sex with unknown HIV woman status it was a mistake and i was drunk , i been doing tests from the first week after possible expouse with this woman which i don't know her, the tests was a finger prick rapid tests and i make it as a routine i was testing every week with different HIV finger prick rapid tests manufactures sometimes use to get 3 or 4 types of tests and make it at the same time and all was negative till this night i did 2 tests right now and its negative after 100 days , my questions is :
is this finger prick rapid tests reliable ?
is 100 days its enough to stop worrying about HIV ?
what is my percentage of my negative test after 100 days ?
also want to let you now that i have not met any woman or even kiss a woman since 100 days because am so much worry and am healthy and and i believe i have strong immune system
does strong immune system delay or fast the rapid test to show positive ?
i appreciate if u clear all this to me i don't sleep well since that night
thanks very much
with my best regards
Anthony
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
This is basically 100% that you are negative for HIV
There is no concern at this point