How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44461
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is traveling in Asia and he got a series of illnesses

Customer Question

my son is traveling in Asia and he got a series of illnesses most of which are manifested by diarrhea and stomach ache he went through a regimen of noraflaxin got better.
He then appeared to get some kind of reaction to good which have him severe rashes. The diarrhea seemed to have subsided and then the rashes manifested. Now the diarrhea is back the rashes seem to be subsiding. Can he start on a regimen of levaquin right after having finished the noraflacin?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
since he has been on antibiotics recently and now having diarrhea,
he needs to have his stools checked for clostridium difficile bad bacterial overgrowth which can cause his diarrhea.
levaquin would not help with c diff
if he has c diff, he would need flagyl or oral vancomycin to help his symptoms
he needs to see a doctor right away and get his stools checked for C diff infection
he can go to the ER or urgent care center to get this tested asap
does he have an urgent care center or hospital close by where he can see a doctor right away?