How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Currently taking clonazepam (.5 mg, twice dailly) and mitazapine

Customer Question

Currently taking clonazepam (.5 mg, twice dailly) and mitazapine (30 mg, once daily).
Can I take Chantix safely with these drugs? The psychiatrist recommends this, beginning with half dosage of Chantix.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
That is a good question.
Chantix has several psychological side effects --can affect your sleep, can cause abnormal dreams, can cause anxiety, depression as well.
However, there is no direct interaction between chantix and clonazepam or mirtazapine.
So half dose under supervision of your psychiatrist may be tried.
You may be successful with this dose without side effects.

Related Medical Questions