How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have GERD (since I was a kid) and past two weeks I have had a bit of difficul

Customer Question

Hi-I have GERD (since I was a kid) and for the past two weeks I have had a bit of difficulty swallowing and a sore that. This happened once several years ago ad after Prevacid, it went back to normal within about two months. I have been taking OTC Nexium for a couple of weeks, and I am wondering how long it usually takes to heal. I am eating bland food-mostly fluids, and a lot of water. There are no signs of white patches in my throat-but could this be candida as well? I was on antibiotics in March-again. I did not have thrush the last time-just wondering. I am female, perimenopausal-and in fairly good health overall. I feel that I should have stayed on GERD medication to avoid this. More than anything, I need an idea when I should see some results-and be able to swallow a bit better? I knowit's all part of it according to my previous physician, but is there anything I can do to speed up the healing? Oh and what can I do about the sore throat? Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Sore throat can be caused by the viral infection commonly.
That can persist for several days sometimes.
Candida is unlikely since you do not see anything abnormal.
Another possibility can be the streptococcal infection.
That should be checked with throat swab.
GERD can also cause chronic sore throat.
Nexium may take 4 to 6 weeks to achieve better control.
Also Sucralfate can be added for its coating and soothing effect.
Lidocaine swish also helps with its numbing effect but requires prescription.
You can try otc benzpnatate tablets which has numbing effect and helps with sore throat.
Given that 2 weeks passed, it is time for you to see your doctor to check up the above.