How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17833
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HSV 2 IgG, Type Spec. Values 6.38reference :0.00-0.90 indexWhat

Customer Question

HSV 2 IgG, Type Spec. Values 6.38
reference :0.00-0.90 index
What does this mean on my tests?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My HSV 2 IgG, Type Spec value shows as 6.38 but I was also tested for others and it's shows as Chlamydia by NAA,
Gonococcus by NAA, HSV 1 NAA, and HSV 2 NAA all negative. But HSV 2 IgG Type value is 6.38. What does all this mean?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
A positive type specific antibody test for HSV2 indicates that you have been infected at some point in the past and consequently developed antibodies. A positive blood test does not indicate when the infection occurred or where it occurred. Since infection with either type of HSV is a lifelong infection, it also means that you still are carrying the virus. The virus will usually lie dormant in a nerve cell, and will grow episodically causing a sore on the skin or shedding of the virus without a sore.
HSV2 usually causes genital herpes, while HSV1 usually causes oral herpes, but the opposite also can happen, and the blood test cannot say where the infection occurred. If you have a history of oral cold sores or genital sores, then the location of symptoms would indicate the site of the infection. Since your HSV1 titer is normal, it can be said that if any oral cold sores occurred previously, it would have been from HSV2.
If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.