How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've suffered from acid reflux and gastritis years.

Customer Question

I've suffered from acid reflux and gastritis for many years. My symptoms come and go, but seem to be getting worse over time. If I take Dexilant, Tums, and really watch my diet things aren't too bad, but any deviation will cause a relapse. I had a scope about five years ago, an abdominal ultrasound two years ago, and an abdominal CT last year, all were normal. I also got tested for H Pylori and a full blood work up recently, which also showed nothing. My GI doctor doesn't seem concerned, but I'm getting tired of this. Should I push for another scope? Also, after getting my gallbladder removed I started taking Digestive Enzymes with Pepsin, could this be contributing to the problem? Finally, since no medicine seems to completely control my symptoms, should I be worried about stomach or esophagus cancer? I'm only 38, but still concerned. Thanks so much for your assistance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I understand your frustration.
Cancer is very unliekly at your age.
However, a repeat endoscopy should be considered to look for any changes in the esophageal lining known as Barret's.
Also ulcer disease should be ruled out.
Afterall, you do respond to dexilant --that is reassuring pretty much rules out anything serious.
Pepsin enzyme supplementation shoudl not cause this problem.
You may also have nonacid bile reflux problem.
This is tested by esophageal pH monitoring.
You can ask for this test from your GI doc.
This is treated with a bile acid sequestrant cholestyramine daily.


Related Medical Questions