How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45560
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have severe ibs I take oxeycodone 15mg my dr. Recommend

Customer Question

I have severe ibs I take oxeycodone 15mg for pain my dr. Recommend relistar injections
And took me off of dulcolax (3aday at bedtime with 3 stool softness and a cup of smooth moves. He told me to stop taking this plan and started me on relistar. I had my first shot yesterday at 11:00 (no results ) help what should I do..All I have is gas and bloat
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
Relistor is methylnaltrexone for opioid induced constipation.
if you still have constipation and don't have bowel movements once a day, I would go back on your regimen of dulcolax and stool softeners and whatever you took before to help your bowel movements.
oxycodone can be very constipating
you want to make sure you keep having bowel movements once a day
make sure you drink plenty of water and fluids as well.
do call up your doctor and let them know that the injection didn't work
let me know if you have questions.