How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2443
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stopped taking150mgelavil after 50.yrs .switched to cymbalta60mg

Customer Question

i stopped taking150mgelavil after 50.yrs .switched to cymbalta60mg am getting continuos headaches for over a yr. cat scans&mri show nothing. any connection to stopping elavil ?am 80 yrs old
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer,
If you were taking elavil as prophylaxis to prevent migraine headaches, then stopping it would lead to recurrence of headache.
Elavil reduces the frequency of migraine headaches by affecting the level of serotonin and other brain chemicals.
Take care.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i was taking elavil for depression,because of my age i was switched to cymbalta. inever head headaches before shouid i try prescriptin meds?opiods or migrain pills any combo:s or go back to elavil?can ispk to a nuerologist
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer,
Thanks for your reply.
Please post your question under neurology. You may be able to contact a neurologist.
Take care
Thanks.