How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28505
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife, who has had a lot of vericose or spider veins treaded,

Customer Question

my wife, who has had a lot of vericose or spider veins treaded, cut her self shaving.
im pretty sure she cut an artery because it squirted blood (a lot of blood before I could get pressure or a compress on the cut. should she go to the ER ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Yes she should.
This can be life threatening.
meanshile apply pressure constantly, elevate the limp and support the limb with a splint.
Please call 911 for immediate assistance.