How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28443
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a ruptured baker's cyst. I was diagnosed about 3 weeks

Customer Question

I have a ruptured baker's cyst. I was diagnosed about 3 weeks prior to a total hip. The swelling resolved in about 2 weeks no pain. Following surgery it came back with intense pain and swelling. Now I am wearing a compression stocking. Is this likely to return quickly after 3 mos of compression. My knees have never bothered me although I know they probably do have OA. I just want to be fearful every time I take a step that it will rupture again
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
The recurrence is very unlikely.
You already had this twice and you used compression for good amount of time.
You should be fine.
Baker's cysts forms due to the osteoarthritis of the knee joint.
Please do regular knee stretching exercises.
That will prevent any cyst formation.