How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28269
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A neurologist has put me on zonisimide . However,

Customer Question

a neurologist has put me on zonisimide for migraines. However, I have kidney disease. My creatinine has climbed .25 since taking the medication, my kidney function has gone down to 40 and he says this is not a problem to keep taking the medication even though the literature on zonisimide says it is contraindicated if GFR is under 50. I have maintained a GFR of 45 and above for over 7 years due to lifestyle and diet changes. This has me concerned. I am taking 50 mg per day. I am 74 years old, female, and otherwise healthy. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
You are right about that.
Zonisamide should not be taken if GFR is less than 50.
The toxicity of zonisamide may be experienced in that case.
So you need to discontinue zonisamide after discussing with your doctor.
There are other medications that can be used for migraines.