How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had pain in my right side under arm and back

Customer Question

I have had pain in my right side under arm and back for three years and it's really getting old
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question
Did you have a CAT scan of your spine?
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is***** i will try to help you with your queries today.
What makes this pain to increase ? walking ? respiration ? coughing ? pressing the pain area ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ABDOMEN CT WITH INTRAVENOUS CONTRAST:
TECHNIQUE: Multiple axial CT images of the abdomen after the administration of 100 mL of IOPAMIDOL 76 % IV SOLN intravenous contrast. Coronal images were obtained.
ADDITIONAL CLINICAL INFORMATION: None available
COMPARISON: CT August 16, 2009.
FINDINGS:
The lung bases are within normal limits.
These are the results of my CT scan
ABDOMEN:
The liver is without focal abnormality. The spleen is unremarkable. The pancreas is within normal limits. Status post cholecystectomy.
The adrenal glands are unremarkable. There are tiny bilateral renal cysts.
The retroperitoneum is unremarkable. The major vascular structures are within normal limits.
There likely are pars and articularis defects bilaterally at L5, with associated degenerative disease. No acute osseous normality.
The uterus is partially visualized.
Nothing makes it worse or better! Sometimes it subsides to a dull pain and other times it's very painful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nothing makes it better or worse! It is sometimes very dull and easy to ignore and then other times Its very painful
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply,
It seems more like a radicular pain possibly arising from the spine which may be pressing on the nerve, it is very common in women after 50 years to have such pain and most likely cause of such pain is due to weak bones, most of the patients only need pain killers like tylenol and advil, some may need more severe pain medicine like gabapentin. Physiotherapy is very important to stop the progress of the degenerative changes in the spine.
Let me know if you have questions, Thank you.

Related Medical Questions