How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A few years ago after a gym session doing volume abs

Customer Question

Hi, a few years ago after a gym session doing hi volume abs work, I had a pain in my right side, gallbladder area, I was suffering muscle spasm, My doctor went done the line of checking all things gastric, CT my liver, gallbladder, cameras from top and bottom, all ok, put could I have ripped my psoam major or mnor in this area ? I did some gym work last nigh and suffering acute pain in liver / gallbladder area today , thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
This is most likely a nerve injury related problem.
Your liver, intestine are all normal per the scans.
But nerve injury will not show up.
Muscle injury unlikely to persist that long
But neve injury can.
A nerve conduction study will help.
Treatment should include triggeer point injection, physical therapy and other pain medications as needed.
Gabapentin, or Pregabalin can be used.
Please consult with a pain specialist.

Related Medical Questions