How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10993
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Basu I have a medical issue dating back 4 years and only

Customer Question

Dr. Basu I have a medical issue dating back 4 years and only recently I have started to think maybe I have a tapeworm. I have a few lab results that I would like you to view and offer your opinion. I deeply appreciate your attention. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Attached are the results of my blood work. Please let me know if my suspicions may be right?Thank you,Jennifer
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?
Let me take a look at your documents. Be right back.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
I have reviewed your documents and there is nothing there that makes me think you have a tapeworm.
But, if you are worried, taking a course of an anthelmintic such as Albendazole can easily clear things up.
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS