How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52482
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctor recently i performed unprotected cuningulus on

Customer Question

Hello doctor recently i performed unprotected cuningulus on a prostitute and since then have been worried of hiv. The reason for my concern lies in the details. I've performed this act to other prostitutes before in the past, however this time i remember
tasting a unique taste to this particular womens vagina and coming into contact with lots of fluids. The taste could be described as sorta of bitter or sour to the mouth and i am not sure if this was vaginal fluids or perhaphs urine or maybe she had some sorta
of yeast infection or maybe she was on her period, i don't know. Is this cause for concern of hiv and should i test? thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
There is little to no risk of HIV through oral sex like this
You can get other STDs like gonorrhea and chlamydia but not HIV
I would get tested just to be sure but there is little risk
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
even if there is menstrual blood the risk would be small? what probability or we talking about?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
WHERE IS THE DOCTOR?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
that is correct.
even if there is menstrual blood the risk is VERY low