How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Was treated with Zithromax 1g and suprex 400 mg . 5

Customer Question

Was treated with Zithromax 1g and suprex 400 mg for gonn. 5 days later and discharge is gone but still have some burning while urinating, especially in the morning. Should I wait a few more days before going back to clinic!?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
The urinary burning is likely from the inflammation left behind from the goorrhea infection.
You received the adequate treatment.
The infection should have been fully treated.
However, you can repeat the test 2 weeks from now.
Not before that.
For urinary burning you can try over the counter pyridium tablets as well.
If the burning worsens then you should go back to the clinic earlier to check for any other bacterial infection with urine test.