How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8702
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a bodybuilder 33 years of age in very healthy condition.

Customer Question

Im a bodybuilder 33 years of age in very healthy condition. I take various supplements including 50mg Proviron for pre workout. Proviron is an anabolic steroid orally taken.
Currently my wife and I are trying to have a baby. Can the steroid have a negative effect on my future baby?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
You taking an anabolic steroid will not affect your baby.
However I would strongly discourage using anabolic steroids because this in itself can lower the FSH and LH levels and lower the testosterone production --> leading to low sperm counts influencing fertility rates.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im also planning to start igf and testosterone cycle for 3months on 1 Month off. I want to start this cycle after I'm off proviron in the next month or so. Could this affect my future baby?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
No this will not affect your baby.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you suggest I stay off the steroids until my wife is pregnant then go back on so as not to affect the fertility rate?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is exactly what I would suggest.
I would appreciate it if you rate me before we proceed.
Regards
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have more questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below as that is the only way I am credited here for helping you out.
Kind regards

Related Medical Questions