How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take metropolol 50 mg I just checked my pulse and it is 43.

Customer Question

I take metropolol 50 mg I just checked my pulse and it is 43. Should I take the dose? I also wear clonidine .2
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 1 year ago.
Hi
NO, you should NOT take the dose. You don't want to take any beta blocker- like metoprolol if your heart rate is less than 90.
If your blood pressure is still high (>150/100) then you can take the clonidine. But do not take the metoprolol.
I hope that this helped
Please leave positive feedback for my time and expertise :-)