How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have anxiety and sometime panic attack, especially when

Customer Question

Hi, I have anxiety and sometime panic attack, especially when I'm at work. So my doctor prescride sertraline to me. Yesterday was the first day I took 12g of the medicine , it make my anxiety got a lot worse, I felt like a crazy person. I don't know should I still continue take the medicine. Please let me know. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
One dose of sertraline is too early to talk about.
However, sertraline does not act right away.
It may take 2-3 weeks infatc to see some improvement.
That is why for immediate relief, you need to consider different medication like hydroxyzine or buspirone.
Your doctor can prescribe that for you.
Sertraline can be continued for now as this is not likely going to make it worse over time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should I take it for the second time? I'm very worry that will make me feel worse than the first time. Can I use rescue remedy spray with the medicine? Thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can take it for second time.
Yes you can use rescue remedy also without problem.
Best wishes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would you tell me what is the warning side effects for this medicine? Thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Look for severe nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, racing heart beats causing shortness of breath, chest pain, dizziness.
You should be fine.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.

Related Medical Questions