How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on mega doses of perocet and ms contin months before

Customer Question

I have been on mega doses of perocet and ms contin months before my hip replacement surgery. I'm in my 5th day of cold turkey. I know this isn't the smartest way to kick the habit, but can you give some idea about how long I'm going to feel this way
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
First I have to say get supervision by your doctor, or any doctor.
Secondly, acute withdrawal can take up to 2 weeks, plus or minus.
Say 1 to 3 weeks.
Your doctor can prescribe other medications that help with symptoms.
OK, so that is an initial answer….