How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctor I've been told that I may have IBS HAD A ECG SCAN

Customer Question

Hi doctor I've been told that I may have IBS HAD A ECG SCAN WAS NORMAL AND ALSO GAVE A STOOL SAMPLE WHICH WAS CLEAR BUT STILL HAVE PAIN IN THE CHEST AREA SHOULD I BE WORRIED??
Aj
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Pain in the chest area is not from IBS.
It can be
muscular
acid reflux...that is what they assume as they are giving you lansoprazole.
It can be from lung or heart problems, but at your age heart problems are most unlikely.
You need to give the lansoprazole 4 to 6 weeks to work completely.
You should be reporting to your doctors if symptoms are not getting better.
OK, so that is an initial answer….

Related Medical Questions