How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the negative results from using Dr. Hornsby's tre

Customer Question

what are the negative results from using Dr. Hornsby's treatment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thanks for requesting me.
This doctor does not have a single protocol.
He basically uses conventional treatments for ED]
What treatment did you have?
Injections?
Suppositories?
It sounds like injections.
Infection is one risk as a side effect
It needs immediate attention....why have you not follow up?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I do not do live phone calls.
What specific questions do you have
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was giving myself injections twice a week at age 84 since January which was an i
Intracavernous injection of Prostaglandin EI,Papaverine,Phentolamine and possibly ATROPINE.Worked for 3 months and I paid for a years supply increasing from 30 units to 60 units.Not too smart for a retired school teacher paying $6300.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
OK
But have you followed up for the current problems?
And what is your question exactly?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my question was to ask you if I should continue these injections if my penis would be swollen for 1-2 days and I was only getting a semi erection and I get no help from the Penna. Mens Medical CLINIC.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
No
You should not continue.
You should go back for follow up and adjust your treatment.
OK, so that is an initial answer….

Related Medical Questions