How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52566
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bee diagnosed with pheochromacystoma which causes my

Customer Question

I have bee diagnosed with pheochromacystoma which causes my BP to spike and tachycardia and subsequently it causes low BP and bradycardia. This happens out of the blue always while in a resting position ie laying around or sitting. That along with systemic sarcoidosis diagnosis. My specialist suggested surgery to remove tumor on my adrenaline gland Hensel the pheochromacystoma presents greater risk than good. My question : in your opinion would adrenal support supplements help as they claim cortisol and tiredness. I am 62 yo former health enthusiasts and newlywed. I do take supplements with good results.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question
No I would not recommend any supplements.
In fact, some of those supplements might make things worse by stimulating the adrenal glands
Your adrenal function needs to be monitored closely after surgery and you may need supplements then but definitely not before

Related Medical Questions