How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42773
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to a bath house in The Early morning in NYC after a

Customer Question

i went to a bath house in The Early morning in NYC after a night of light drinking. I did give a few minutes of oral sex and there was no penetration. I cuddled and kissed a guy for about an hour.
I do need to back up to when I first arrived and let you know i hit my left foot little toe on a bench and tore off sone skin on the inside of my toe.
After my intense Cuddle and make out session the guy left.. When he left i noticed blood stains on the sheets. and some red residue close to my finger nail that I had just clipped that night to close to the skin.
Now I am not sure if it was a blood stain or the red paint from the walls i was touching all night. It did look like the bath house was under going some renovations and might have been freshly painted. Or it could have been my blood from the scrape on the inside of my toe. I did take a picture of the stain on the sheets. some times when i look at the pictures is dose not look like a blood stain.
Either way i am afraid i might have exposed my self to HIV. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
giving unprotected oral sex can have a 1 in 10,000 risks for contracting HIV
http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1
the blood stains on the sheets most likely is from your toe scraped skin.
if you are worried about HIV, you can see a doctor and get blood HIV testing
you should be getting HIV blood testing once a year or so because of your lifestyle
but I bet your HIV testing will be negative.
just scraping your toe does not put you at risk for HIV
it doesn't sound like you had unprotected anal sex or shared IV drug needles
let me know if you have questions.