How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I now take 3.5 grams of Risperdol a day stability.

Customer Question

I now take 3.5 grams of Risperdol a day for mood stability. I'm in a depression because of brain damage curations of all of my needs, made by everyone else, that I can't decided of the best curations are made by myself, since they can blame it on brain damage. It makes me depressed. I'm not bipolar. Risperdol makes me gain weight. Is there another anti-depression pill that I might be able to use. I tried geodon before, but I was allergic. So, is there anything else that I might be able to use? I have HEP C and failed the last treatment, and I'd like to start the new one. I also use Lamictol for seizure control-due to a mistake to my veins when I was having a rib put in my head. It'd be nice to know if I can get the new HEP C treatment while still taking Lamictol-it works for me. For 9 years.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
These are mood stabilizing drugs, not anti depressants.
What is your exact diagnosis?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's for mood stability
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought that mood stability meant depression, sorry!
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
No, many diagnoses can have mood instability.
Do you have a diagnosis of depression?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No--I read that Risperdol was to correct depression in the computer!!
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
It is an antipsychotic medicine and a mood stabilizer.
What type of doctor are you seeing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Neurophysicians
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
OK
So a lot of these can be used in brain damage and seizure disorder.
I see not reason not to go back on your lamictal from what you say.
It depends which Hep C drug you are getting.
It should be OK with lamictal as long as the doctors are monitoring you.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They just increased my Risperdol, considered having EOF, by .5 percent. I do believe that this was incorrect. I'm not interested in changing Lamictol, just Risperdol-for mood stability. That is my question.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
What is your question about respiradol...not I can not say you should change it.
Only your doctors can do that.

Related Medical Questions