How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5983
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 80 old male, no problem urinating, all normal. I have

Customer Question

I'm 80 old male, no problem urinating, all normal. I have a uncomfortable minor pain in
the bladder, almost all the time for about several months. I have some older CIPRO 500
antibiotics. Last night I took one, 12 hours later (this morning) I took 1, (two so far)
I will take another one in 12 hours. I have found great relief, I don't any discomfort at all.
Please tell me if I'm doing the right thing. I don't know if I have Interstitial Cystitis, or what
it is. My bi-annual Doctor appointment was last week, all he said I was getting a double
hernia.Maybe I am, but my pain is not in the groins it is in the middle below the button.
Anyway, two CIPRO and I feel a tremendous relief.
***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I am Dr.Abid a Medical Internist and will help you out.
In old age UTI present often without any symptoms and without having fever or constitutional issues , so it is highly likely that you may haveunderlying UTI , Nephritis that responded to Cipro .
It would be ideal for you to continue Cipro for at least one week .
Regards .
Positive feedback will be appreciated .
Thanks .