How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63941
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I substitute clindamycin ?

Customer Question

can I substitute clindamycin for ceftin?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Clindamycin is not the same thing is ceftin.
Ceftin contains cefuroxime which is a cephalosporin whereas clindamycin belongs to lincosamide class and is more effective against anaerobes.
Let me know if you have more questions.
This session is open for any number of further questions that you may have.
Rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below when you are done.
Kind regards
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
You should not be taking either antibiotic on your own.
Only if there is a diagnosed bacterial infection.
Not because you think so.
An exam and throat culture would be needed.
Antibiotics are dangerous potentially and should not be used when not indicated.
Clindamycin has a higher incidence of c difficile, a bowel infection IT can cause.....cefitin can do the same thing.
See your doctor.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No one answered my question - it is not worth the full amount and Im not authorizing
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I gave an extensive answer above.
The correct answer is that in most cases, clindamycin could substitute for deftin, but in fact with more risk.
It is not a good idea in that it is very wide spectrum, and it wipes out the good bacteria in your gut.
Your throat needs examination, and a correct antibiotic.
I would not substitute clindamycin for ceftin as ceftin is more specific to the bugs involved when there is an actual diagnosis.
If this is viral, neither antibiotic is needed.
OK, so that is an initial answer….