How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend is 49, having chest cramping, bp of 147/96, normal

Customer Question

My friend is 49, having chest cramping, bp of 147/96, normal is 110/80. He has lymphoma, has had a previous heart attack, has a headache and neck pain on the left side. Is he at risk of having a heart attack? Should he go to the ER? He's being very stubborn!!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Any chest symptoms particularly in a patient who has had a previous heart attack must have at least an EKG in the ER.
So I would recommend that he be seen in the ER to be on the safe side.
It's always good to be safe rather than sorry.
Let me know if you have more questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Kind regards
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below as that is the only way I am credited here for helping you out.
Kind regards

Related Medical Questions