How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had small pieces of stool. No pain -no blood, I had

Customer Question

I have had small pieces of stool. No pain -no blood, I had a normal bowel movement on Sunday. Today is Wednesday. I started taking Citrucel for times today. Should I continue taking Citrucel or take Miralax tonight? Thanks-Arlene Downes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Citrucel is better as it causes more solid stool formation --soft smooth and bulky stool.
Miralax is used only if you have constipation even with citrucel.
Otherwise miralax should not be used regularly.
Please also increase dietary fibers gradually about 25 grams daily.
Foods high in fiber include vegetables, fruits, nuts, legumes (beans, peas and lentils), whole-wheat flour and wheat bran.
Initially you should cook your vegetables well to make the fibers soluble for easy digestion.
Please take a probiotic daily.
Culturelle is a good brand.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.

Related Medical Questions