How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take Viagra when on blood pressure medication?

Customer Question

I am currently in medication for my blood pressure (Candesartan 8mg) and I want to take Sildenafil(Viagra) for my erectile dysfunction. Is it harmful?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.
That is fine to take Viagra along with candesartan. That would not be a problem.
The warnings with regard to Viagra have mainly to do with nitrates( sub lingual nitroglycerin for angina or similar long acting ones such as Imdur for chronic angina)
Your class of blood pressure medicine is not the type we would be concerned about.
So speak with your doctor about obtaining trial prescription for Viagra. You want to take that 30 minutes to an hour prior to sex. The benefits of the medicine would be to help you obtain and maintain better an erection during the 4 plus hours following dose. ( sexual stimulation is still needed to obtain erection...several people have been tripped up on that fine point)

Related Medical Questions