How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr., I am a 53 year old male and had a vasectomy about

Customer Question

Hello Dr., I am a 53 year old male and had a vasectomy about 20 years ago. I am single and have not had sexual intercourse in at least 8-9 years. I wanted to know if the lack of regular intercourse would have any effect on the size or rigidity of an erection,
and if there would be a reduction in the amount of ejaculate during self-stimulation due to the lack of sexual activity.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
There is no scientific evidence on this.
So lack of sexual intercourse will not affect your erection or ejaculate volume.
These factors are affected by your age, hormonal conditions, any other medication related side effects, chronic diseases like diabetes.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.