How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28291
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have had problems with stomach years. In last year

Customer Question

Have had problems with stomach for couple years. In last year had all kinds of test done from CT scan, mri endoscopy colonostomy ppi test, gall bladder, gastric emptying which they say everything ok however still have same problem. Have nausau when hungry and sometimes after eating and also after bowel movement feel sick like maybe spasm or something going on or like had dirreah but didn't. Takes like hours to feel better again. Really worried but don't know who to go to next because no one finding anything.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
You likely have small intestinal bacterial overgrowth syndrome.
This causes excessive bacteria in the small intestine.
This is diagnosed by the hydrogen breath test.
Treatment requires rifaximine course.
Also a low FODMAP diet will help with a lot your symptoms.
Best wishes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Had SIBO test also. Said no that was in July of last year. Thought that was what is was but said it was negative. may should have done again
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Yes it should be repeated again.
Also food intolerance like gluten sensitivity should be addressed as well.
Best wishes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Anything else besides this that could be. Had rectocele/cytocele like year and half ago that have scar tissue and still uncomfortable seems like got worse after that could something happen there just really frustrated. Thought sure is what u said but that gastrologist said it came back ok. Does it not show up sometimes? Also have gas s lot and gurgling in stomach after eating.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Scar tissue may cause constipation but not diarrhea.
However that should be checked out with a CT scan if not done recently.
The test for SIBo is not very sensitive --so diagnosis can be msised.
Make sure this time they do the D Xylose breath test.
Another possibility can be chronic pancreatitis which can cause digestive enzyme deficiency during digestion.
That can be addressed with digestive enzyme supplments before each meal.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.