How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Dr. Love, I apologize again to write to you

Customer Question

Dear Dr. Love, I apologize again for having to write to you in a new thread.... Thank you for easing my concern a bit--now that the symptoms point more to other things rather than a tumor in the stomach. A CT Scan was performed on the pancreas, which turned out to be thankfully normal. Prior to this hospital stay, my mother was on Lantus and Tradjenta, which seems to be when her sugar skyrocketed to its very high levels. Before that, a combination of Metformin and Tradjenta seemed to work...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
I will again reply in the original thread.

Related Medical Questions