How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52496
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Calis professional says if i smoke,i can have sudden vision

Customer Question

calis professional says if i smoke,i can have sudden vision loss ,optic nerve,is this true
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I missed spelled cialis.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
What do you mean?
if you smoke and take cialis?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
cialis professional says if you smoke tobacco while on med you could have sudden vision loss. optic nerve? is this true, should i not take this med?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No, that is not true.
I have never heard that.
Like all medicines, make sure to discuss with your own doctor but that shouldn't be an issue