How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4218
Experience:  Board certified.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a CT Scan yesterday at 2pm of my abdomen and pelvis because

Resolved Question:

I had a CT Scan yesterday at 2pm of my abdomen and pelvis because i was having some symptoms. So at 4pm my primary care doctor called I was supposed to leave next
Monday to go to Sweden and he said that what they saw on the CT Scan I very serious he mentioned the word appendicititis. I was just looking online at my medicial record it says also something about right paracollic gutter mass on the CT. When my doctor talked to more said he has to put into the computer for me an urgent care appointment for general surgery. How serious do you think this sounds, do you really highly think I do have appendicititis and how do you think they will go about treating me if I have to have surgery do you think they will have to do a big incision.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
It is not reasonable to wait almost a week if appendicitis is suspected. A mass in the right paracolic gutter may be due to the appendix. It can be chronic appendicitis, an infection, or an abcess. You need to attempt to get an earlier appointment.
The information you provided is very minimal and not en ough to determine if you need surgery. If surgery is needed it can often be done without a large incision, but there is no guarantee. I would advise you to seek an earlier appointment.