How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17517
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just doing research on my partially amputated middle fingertip

Customer Question

Just doing research on my partially amputated middle fingertip which was stitched back on in emergency room. It is pink and looks ok. Ugly, but not much pain beyond throbbing. They want me to see hand specialist for follow up, but I wonder if necessary since a week will have passed. Did something similar when I was 10 and it was stitched and healed normally. I am now 50 and in perfect health.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It actually looked pretty good the following day, but a little white around stitched from being moist (like being in pool too long) - not realizing, I recovered with ointment for next 2 days before reading about something called maceration. Have kept it dry now for almost 12 hours and looks better. Just worried I might have messed up healing process
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Injury happened Thursday eve at 8:45, stitched by 11:30, re bandaged on Saturday, Sunday, Mondsy. Aside from swelling, no infection, no pus, no smell. Just swelling around stitched, a little split skin.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
It does sound like this is healing well, but it would be appropriate to follow-up with a hand specialist. Even though a week will have passed, the hand specialist would be best able to assess the healing process, and would be the best option should there be need to be any revision surgery done.
If there is any further information that would be helpful, please let me know.