How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10892
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My tinnitus appeared during a head cold but could also be

Customer Question

My tinnitus appeared during a head cold but could also be due to concurring barotrauma / noise incident... Four weeks later, should I consider my tinnitus permanent? An emergency alarm, a screaming child and a repeatedly honked car horn in very close proximity
caused a spike in my tinnitus and muffled hearing... should I be worried? Is it true that "healing" ears are more susceptible to further noise induced damage? I have scheduled ABR / OAE testings and I need to know if they should be postponed. I've read that
inner ear hair cells don't die immediately after being attacked. How long does it take for the damage to show up on the above tests? I've had two inconclusive audiograms so far but they only tested up to 8kHz. What if my tinnitus is caused by hearing loss
in the higher frequencies? Will that be picked up by ABR / OAE? What is the usual range tested? I work in a noisy environment and I've tried wearing foam ear plugs but it doesn't work... I'm considering investing in some electronic musician plugs that let
you hear normally and only kick in when needed. What are your thoughts on those? Is there anything else I should know / take / do? Will I eve experience complete silence again? :( Thank you very much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
Question and answer is just one of the services I offer. I can also provide you with additional services, such as live telephone consultation, at a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested.
Given what you have posted I would not consider your tinnitus permanent until you have had a complete examination by an ENT specialist along with serial hearing tests.
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS