How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 83 years diagnosed with multiple myeloma about 4 years

Customer Question

I am 83 years diagnosed with multiple myeloma about 4 years ago. My IGG was 2388, IGA 55; Kappa Light Chain Free was 922.17 and KAPP/Lamb FR was 110.04 last blood work March 19. My oncologist did not prescribe treatment or show concern. I am concerned about the large difference from the norm. What do you think? Will nutrition or antioxidants help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
You need treatment...what treatment did you have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not had any treatment.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I do not do live phone calls.
What is your calcium level
That will show if it is in bone severely.
Yes, you need treatment.
Yes you should be concerned.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My lab work from 3/14/2015 was 9.0.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
OK still within normal
At least that is a good sign.
You need to be working with an oncologist at this point.
OK, so that is an initial answer….

Related Medical Questions