How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52527
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I be taking 1 paroxetine Hcl 20 mg a day with 1 bystolic

Customer Question

Should I be taking 1 paroxetine Hcl 20 mg a day with 1 bystolic 5 mg table
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing Internal Medicine Physician. Excellent service is my goal.
Thanks for this question
The answer is no and you are smart to ask. There is an interaction. Paroxetine increases the level of bystolic in the blood
I would switch one or the other. It will be tough to find the right mix. I checked many different drugs and they all interact
You CAN technically take them together as long as your doctor watches your blood pressure and heart rate