How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6495
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctor I have question I slept with friend few times

Customer Question

Hi doctor
I have question
I slept with friend few times and lately he said that he has pus discharge and irritaion and pain and he said the dr tells him that u have std gonorrha infection from your girlfriend
I am not sexually active and he is accusing me that i have std i am waiting for my blood test result and concerend
What are your thought?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
If you do not have fever, pus discharge, burning urination and increased frequency of urination and if you are not sexually active simultaneously with anyone else who might have the infection, then there is no possible way that you could have given him gonorrhea.
Gonorrhea is not a shy presenter, when one has Gonorrhea, s/he knows. It is most transferable when its symptomatic like all other STDs.
I do not think you are the source of infection.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best wishes.