How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64049
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a colostomy 6 weeks ago. i have an inverted stoma. My

Customer Question

I had a colostomy 6 weeks ago. i have an inverted stoma. My stoma opening seems to be getting smaller as it heals. It's less than a size of a dime now. It's this to be expected? Can the stoma hole close up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
It is expected to shrink some, but not to close up.
Let the surgeon look at this this week.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
I have you in the reply box but no post.