How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My PSA is 7.2, and my urologist wants to do a prostate biopsy.

Customer Question

My PSA is 7.2, and my urologist wants to do a prostate biopsy. Are their other means to detect cancerm, such as a PET scan?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
HelloThanks for requesting me.No, nothing is as definitive as a biopsy.The urologist could so a free PSA to give more support to the biopsy.Or, he could combine the PSA with an ultrasound to further define the validity of the PSA. He probably has done one or the other. But, there is no imaging that replaces biopsy. In addition, the biopsy yields a critical score, which aids the decision on how to proceed, cure, etc. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Use reply to expert if any further questions.

Related Medical Questions